Armenian organizations of the Republic of Argentina (Instituciones Armenias de la Republica Argentina) have issued a strong statement condemning Pashinyan’s government for blocking Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II from leaving Armenia to participate in the upcoming Assembly of Bishops in Austria.
In a joint declaration, the organizations expressed “grave concern” over the decision, describing it as part of a broader pattern in recent years marked by the weakening of state institutions and steps toward authoritarian governance. According to the statement, these developments harm not only the Armenian Apostolic Church, but also society at large, opposition parties, and the historic relationship between Armenia and the Diaspora.
The organizations pointed to what they described as several alarming trends:
• Systematic actions against political opposition, including court cases and arrests that raise serious concerns about political motivation.
• Persecution of critics, limiting pluralism and freedom of expression.
• Repeated attempts to discredit the Armenian Diaspora through claims that its national demands obstruct peace efforts, which they say artificially divide Armenia and the global Armenian community.
• Increasing political interference in the internal affairs of the Armenian Apostolic Church, including what they characterize as arbitrary measures and the stigmatization of its spiritual leader.
The statement emphasizes that the Armenian Apostolic Church is neither a political party nor a state-controlled institution, but the spiritual pillar of Armenian identity and faith. The separation of Church and State, it notes, must guarantee independence and mutual respect, not serve as a tool for pressure or subordination.
The travel restriction imposed on the Catholicos is described as a troubling precedent. Preventing his participation in an ecclesiastical assembly, the organizations argue, constitutes a violation of freedom of movement and a clear attempt by the state to interfere in the life of the National Church.
The Armenian organizations of Argentina firmly reject:
1. Any action aimed at silencing political opposition through institutional or judicial pressure.
2. Attempts to divide Armenia from the Diaspora through rhetoric that undermines the historic dedication of Armenian communities worldwide.
3. The persecution or intimidation of religious, social, or political figures for their lawful activities.
4. The use of state mechanisms to incite internal hostility, thereby weakening national unity.
As representatives of the Armenian community of Argentina, the organizations call on Armenia’s authorities to:
• Fully respect the autonomy and internal governance of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
• Guarantee the rights of all individuals, organizations, and parties without discrimination or persecution.
• Preserve judicial independence and political pluralism as foundations of democracy.
• Restore respect and cooperation with the Armenian Diaspora, recognizing its historic role and invaluable contribution to the nation.
The statement concludes that Armenia’s strength cannot be built on internal confrontation, restrictions on freedoms, or the labeling of dissenters. National unity, it asserts, cannot be imposed but must be built on respect, sincere dialogue, and democratic coexistence.